ArtsUnexpected was an all day and evening arts extravaganza at various locations on the UNM campus, surrounding community and in downtown Albuquerque. Check out this year’s video to give you an idea of what you missed. Past year’s the weather had given our students some unexpected challenges but that is all a part of what makes this day full of surprises. This year was a beautiful day. In its 6th year, it continues to showcase the talented students of the College of Fine Arts. A sincere thank you to all participants of the 2019 ArtsUnexcepted event.

Countdown to ArtsUnexpected 2019:

FRIDAY, APRIL 19th, 2019

weeks
-1
-8
days
0
-1
hours
-2
-2
minutes
-3
0
seconds
-4
-9

ArtsUnexpected 2019 Event Guide

*Events subject to change ( it's unexpected after all 🙂 )

All Day Events (10:00am – 5:00pm)

Patricia Melton

Video installment piece
Video
Center for the Arts Lobby

Curated Spaces

Jennifer Nev-Diaz
Acoustic nature soundscape performance
Greenhouse at Castetter Hall

Interdisciplinary Seminar Artists

Vir Kaur Khlasa
Interactive art making space
(10 am – 3 pm)
Center for the Arts Lobby

UNM Winning Team

Showcase designs of Biodesign Challenge
Video Gallery
UNM Art Museum 2nd Floor

WOKEDAZED

Youth culture poster sequence
Exhibition
George Pearl Hall

Axle Contemporary Van

Interactive
Art Installation
Cornell Plaza

Transform, Sierra Greenlee

Gallery and photo sale
Art Installation
Art Building Lobby

Highs & Lows by Heather Blair

MA Gallery Exhibition
Art Installation
Masley Art Gallery

New Mexico Musical Heritage Project

Violin Making
Workshop (refreshments will be served)
(10 am – 5 pm)
Masley Hall Room 118

Taylor Hedum

Gallery Exhibition
Art Installation
John Sommers Gallery

Advance Sculpture Class

Featured Student Artwork
Art Installation
John Sommers Gallery Lobby

a space a shape a cloud a box

MFA Thesis Exhibition
by Erin S. Galvez
email for appointment
erinsgalvez@unm.edu
[AC] 2 Gallery (by appointment only)

Arita Porcelain Sale

(beginning at 10:00)
Cornell Plaza in front of UNM Bookstore

10:00 am

Lobo Horn Club

Volunteer Chamber Ensemble
Music
Cornell Plaza

ABQ Ride

Information Booth
Social Practice
(10:00 – 11:00)
Yale Plaza

UNM Cello Ensemble

Original works and arrangements
Music
Center of the Universe

Maxine Marks

Information on Gallery Exhibition
Art Installation
Yale Plaza

Maria Salazar

Illustrating Native American – New Mexican life
Photographic Exhibition
Outside Zimmerman Library

11:00 am

3 On A Match

Historically authentic Cabaret Music of the Weimar Era
Musical Performance
Center for the Arts Lobby

Recipe for Disaster

MFA Thesis Exhibition
by Zac Travis
Art Installation
(11:00 – 6:00 p.m.)
CFA Downtown Studio

12:00 pm

The Black New Wave

4-5 Hip-Hop/Neo Soul songs
Musical Performance/Dance
(12:00 – 1:00)
Cornell Mall

ABQ Ride

Information Booth
Social Practice

(12:00 – 1:00)

Cornell Plaza

1:00 pm

3 On A Match

Historically authentic Cabaret Music of the Weimar Era
Musical Performance
Center for the Arts Lobby

2:00 pm

Moon Walk, New Media Pose

by Amy Traylor and Carlos Gabaldon
Generative meditation on human computer interaction
(2:00 – 8:00)
ARTS LAb

ABQ Ride Information Booth

Social Practice
(2:00 – 8:00)
Yale Plaza

Basement Films

Experimental artist films from around the world
Film
(2:30 – 8:30)
Guild Cinema

3:00 pm

Los Nuevos Vientos

UNM Graduate Wind Quintet
Musical Performance
(3:00 – 4:00)
Center for the Arts Lobby

New Mexico Musical Heritage Project

Folk Music Performance
(3:00 – 4:00)
Duckpond

4:00 pm

UNM Concert Choir Performance

Meet & Greet with choral director David Edmonds
Musical Performance
Keller Hall

5:00 pm – Evening

The GLOWpod

The Social Media Workgroup
Interactive exhibition of living plants and responsive lighting displays
Interactive Exhibition
( 5:00 pm )
George Pearl Hall 4th Floor

Percussion Graduate Recital

Anthony Colon, Doublebass
Music Performance
( 6:00 pm )
Keller Hall

There Must Be Other Names for the River

Performance Art
( 7:00 pm )
UNM Art Museum 3rd Floor

She Stoops to Comedy

UNM Theatre & Dance spring production
Theatre Performance
( 7:30 pm )
The X — Experimental Theatre

Interactive visual mapping

UNM art building/projection
Performance and Electronic
( evening / nighttime )
Cornell Plaza & Parking Structure

Percussion Graduate Recital

Jesse Culberson, Senior Jazz
Music Performance
( 8:00 pm )
Keller Hall